
Where Square Footage Costs the Most in Fort Washington (Part 18 of 30: The Fort Washington Files)
This is Part 18 of The Fort Washington Files from Donnell Williams Jr. and DMV Prime Properties, a thirty-part series built entirely on what 689 Fort Washington listings actually did in 2026.
Part 17 covered the Fort Washington subdivisions where a dollar bought the most square footage this year. This one covers the other end of the same table, and the surprise is that the most expensive square footage in the zip code did not come attached to the most expensive houses.
Across all 361 closed sales in Donnell's Bright MLS export, covering 689 Fort Washington listings tracked through September 17, 2026, the median was $265 per above-grade square foot on sale price. Five subdivisions closed well above it, and four of those five recorded median home sizes under 1,500 square feet.
The highest per-foot subdivisions in the closed data
Each line gives the number of 2026 closings, the median sale price, the median days on market, the median above-grade square footage, the median annual property tax and the median price per square foot on sale price:
- Murray Hill: 5 closings, $430,000, 14 days, 1,241 square feet, $4,638, $355 per square foot
- Rose Valley Estates: 11 closings, $440,000, 23 days, 1,274 square feet, $5,373, $333 per square foot
- Stonegate: 7 closings, $495,000, 12 days, 1,404 square feet, $5,219, $331 per square foot
- Indian Queen East: 5 closings, $450,000, 6 days, 1,392 square feet, $6,028, $303 per square foot
- Piscataway Estates: 8 closings, $462,500, 20 days, 1,687 square feet, $5,410, $298 per square foot
Two more lines sit inside that range and belong in an honest reading of it. Oaklawn recorded 5 closings at a median of $475,000 in a median of 25 days, at 1,473 above-grade square feet, with a median annual property tax of $4,593 and a median of $316 per square foot. Gallahan Estates recorded 7 closings at a median of $835,235 in a median of 1 day, at 2,719 above-grade square feet and $306 per square foot, and because those were new construction the tax figure is not a meaningful comparison.
Every one of those median prices is near the zip code median
Here is the part that catches people. Fort Washington's median sale price across all 361 closings was $470,000.
Murray Hill's median was $430,000. Rose Valley Estates was $440,000. Indian Queen East was $450,000. Piscataway Estates was $462,500. Stonegate was $495,000. Every one of the five is within about $40,000 of the zip code median, and three of the five are below it.
So the most expensive square footage in Fort Washington this year was in homes that sold at ordinary Fort Washington prices. The per-foot number went up because the denominator went down.
The size column is doing all the work
The zip code median above-grade size was 1,716 square feet. Four of the five high per-foot subdivisions came in well below that.
Murray Hill's median was 1,241 square feet. Rose Valley Estates was 1,274. Indian Queen East was 1,392. Stonegate was 1,404. Piscataway Estates, the lowest per-foot figure on the list at $298, was also the largest at 1,687 square feet, which is almost exactly the zip code median.
The order is close to perfect. As median size rises across those five rows, median price per square foot falls. That is the same relationship Part 10 found across decades of housing stock and Part 17 found at the low end of the subdivision table, running in the opposite direction.
The contrast with the low end is stark. The six lowest per-foot subdivisions in Part 17 included Tantallon North at 3,330 median square feet, Tantallon on the Potomac at 2,522, Aragona Village at 2,386 and Tantallon Hills at 2,368. The five highest per-foot subdivisions here top out at 1,687. There is almost no overlap in size between the two lists.
Why a smaller house costs more per foot
A house carries a fixed set of costs that do not shrink with its floor plan. A kitchen, the bathrooms, a roof, a furnace, a water heater, a driveway and a lot are all in the price whether the home is 1,241 square feet or 3,330.
Spread that fixed content across 1,241 feet, as in Murray Hill, and each foot carries more of it. Spread it across 3,330 feet, as in Tantallon North, which closed at $226 per square foot, and each foot carries less.
None of that is a statement about how well any of these homes were built or maintained. It is what happens when a number with a fixed component is divided by a smaller denominator.
The second mechanism is the buyer pool
There is a market reason sitting underneath the arithmetic, and it runs through this entire series.
Fort Washington's median sale this year was $470,000. The closer a home's total price sits to that figure, the deeper the pool of local buyers who can actually finance it. Deep buyer pools support prices. Thin ones do not.
The proof is in the failure data. Sorted by original list price, Fort Washington listings that opened above $800,000 produced 19 failures against 13 closed sales, a 59.4 percent failure rate, meaning more of them failed than sold. The $300,000 to $400,000 band failed 17.5 percent of the time, the lowest rate in the zip code. Across everything, 144 of 505 listings that left the market without selling amount to a 28.5 percent failure rate.
So a small home priced near the county median is competing in the part of this market with the most buyers in it, and that support shows up as a high number per foot.
Pace does not follow the per-foot column either
The days on market figures inside this group are all over the place, which is worth noting before anyone treats $355 or $333 as a signal about speed.
Indian Queen East closed in a median of 6 days, the second fastest subdivision in the zip code. Stonegate closed in 12, Murray Hill in 14, Piscataway Estates in 20, Rose Valley Estates in 23 and Oaklawn in 25. The zip code median was 18 days.
That range covers the fast end and the slow end of Fort Washington inside a single per-foot bracket. Price per square foot describes the relationship between price and size. It does not describe demand, condition, or how a particular listing was priced on day one.
Pace matters here for a specific reason. Part 2 of this series showed that Fort Washington homes closing within the first week sold below their original list price only 13.0 percent of the time, while homes taking 31 to 60 days did so 72.5 percent of the time. Indian Queen East at 6 days and Oaklawn at 25 days are in the same per-foot neighborhood and in very different negotiating positions.
The two questions a buyer is actually asking
Here is the insight that makes this table useful instead of confusing. Per-foot price and total price answer different questions, and a buyer who compares on one while budgeting on the other will end up frustrated.
The per-foot question is a value comparison. Given two similar Fort Washington homes, which one costs more for what it contains. That is a fair use of the number, and it works best between houses of similar size, similar age and similar condition.
The total-price question is a qualification question. What will a lender approve, and what does the monthly payment look like once taxes are inside it. With the 30-year fixed at 6.95 percent per Freddie Mac's survey for the week ending September 17, 2026, up from 6.76 percent the prior week and 6.26 percent a year earlier, that second question has moved. NAR Chief Economist Lawrence Yun described rates going from 6 percent in late February to 7 percent this week and called 7 percent the new normal in comments on September 16, 2026.
A buyer who decides Murray Hill at $355 per foot is expensive and Tantallon North at $226 is cheap has compared the wrong column against the wrong budget. The Murray Hill median was $430,000. The Tantallon North median was $730,000, with a median annual property tax of $9,411 against Murray Hill's $4,638.
What this means for a seller in a smaller home
A Fort Washington owner with a home under 1,500 square feet should know that the per-foot math is on their side and that it has a ceiling.
Rose Valley Estates is a useful case because it has the largest sample in this group, with 11 closings at $333 per square foot. It also appears in the failed-listing counts with 5, alongside Tantallon on the Potomac at 12, Devon Hills Condo at 6, Maplewood at 6 and Washington Overlook at 6. High per-foot pricing in a subdivision does not mean every listing there sold.
The ceiling is the absolute number. Across the whole export, failed listings were priced at $267 per square foot on original list against $273 for closed sales, which is nearly identical. They were larger, at a median of 1,952 above-grade square feet against 1,716, and they were priced at a total figure the local buyer pool could not reach. Per-foot pricing was not the thing that broke them.
Use the right number for the right job
Price per square foot in Fort Washington ran from $190 in Pinewood Hill to $355 in Murray Hill on the same year of closings, a spread of more than 80 percent inside one zip code. Applying the wrong subdivision's figure to an address can be off by a third in either direction, which is why a number that sounds objective causes so many bad pricing conversations.
Property tax figures quoted here are medians from closed sales and are specific to those properties and assessments. Donnell is a broker rather than a tax advisor, attorney or lender, and anyone relying on an assessment, credit or deferred charge should confirm it with the Maryland State Department of Assessments and Taxation or the appropriate county office.
Get the comparables that actually match your house
Whether a Fort Washington home should be measured against a $355 subdivision or a $226 one depends on its size, its age, its condition and which streets the honest comparables sit on. Donnell Williams Jr. is the broker-owner of DMV Prime Properties at 12815 Old Fort Road in Fort Washington, and this analysis comes from his own market data rather than a national average. He will show a buyer which per-foot bracket their budget actually lands in, and show a seller where the per-foot argument helps them and where the total price takes over. Call 301.818.0313 or email donnell@dmvprimerealty.com.
Part 19 of The Fort Washington Files looks at the fastest-moving pockets in the zip code, where the median time on market was measured in days rather than weeks.

