
How Much Do You Need to Make to Buy a House in Prince George's County? (Part 8 of 30: The Prince George's County Answer Guide)
This is Part 8 of The Prince George's County Answer Guide from Donnell Williams Jr. and DMV Prime Properties, a 30-part series answering the questions buyers, sellers, and people relocating are actually searching about Prince George's County, Maryland.
How much do you need to make to buy a house in Prince George's County? At the $450,000 county median, the illustrative examples below land between roughly $83,000 and $145,000 a year in household income. The range depends on the interest rate, the down payment, other monthly debts, and the debt-to-income limit a lender applies. Only an approved lender can say what any one buyer qualifies for.
Key Takeaways
- The Prince George's County Association of REALTORS (PGCAR) April 2026 Market Watch reported a county median sold price of $450,000.
- A full monthly payment includes principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and often mortgage insurance and HOA dues. Property taxes alone run about $557 a month on a $450,000 assessment in an unincorporated area.
- Fannie Mae's Selling Guide sets a 36% maximum total debt-to-income ratio for manually underwritten loans and up to 50% for loans run through its Desktop Underwriter system.
- Mortgage rates move weekly. Freddie Mac reported a 30-year fixed average of 7.03% for the week of September 24, 2026.
- According to U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, the 2020-2024 median household income in Prince George's County was $101,798.
What Goes Into a Monthly Mortgage Payment in Prince George's County?
Lenders look at the full housing payment, often called PITI: principal, interest, taxes, and insurance. Many buyers also pay mortgage insurance and homeowners association (HOA) or condo dues.
- Principal and interest: the loan repayment itself, set by the loan amount, rate, and term.
- Property taxes: in unincorporated Prince George's County, about $1.486 per $100 of assessed value for FY2027 (the $1.374 county-level rate from the Maryland Department of Legislative Services plus the $0.112 state rate). Part 6 of this series ("Prince George's County property tax rate") explains the math and how town rates in places like Bowie change it.
- Homeowners insurance: NerdWallet reports an average Maryland homeowners policy of $2,845 a year, about $237 a month, based on $500,000 of dwelling coverage. Townhome and condo owners often pay less because an HOA or master policy covers part of the building.
- Mortgage insurance: required on most loans with less than 20% down. On an FHA loan, Bankrate reports an upfront premium of 1.75% of the loan and an annual premium of 0.55% for a 30-year loan with less than 5% down.
- HOA dues: common in Westphalia, Brandywine, and Bowie-area townhome communities. Recent public listings for Westphalia Row townhomes in Upper Marlboro show monthly fees in the $56 to $88 range.
How Much Do You Need to Make to Buy a House in Prince George's County at $450,000?
The tables below are illustrations, not loan quotes. Each one uses clearly labeled assumptions so a reader can see how the pieces move. Both loan types are common locally: according to Bright MLS data for Prince George's County for September 2026, the county's 580 September sales included 250 conventional, 152 FHA, 78 VA, and 82 cash purchases.
Assumptions used in every example
Scenario A: FHA loan with 3.5% down
A 3.5% down payment is $15,750, leaving a base loan of $434,250. The 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium is financed, bringing the loan to about $441,849. Annual mortgage insurance at 0.55% adds about $199 a month in the first year.
Scenario B: Conventional loan with 20% down
A 20% down payment is $90,000, leaving a $360,000 loan with no mortgage insurance.
Income needed at three debt-to-income limits
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is total monthly debt payments, including the new housing payment, divided by gross monthly income. Each figure below adds the $400 in other debts, then divides by the DTI limit and multiplies by 12.
Fannie Mae's Selling Guide states that its maximum total DTI for manually underwritten loans is 36%, which can go up to 45% if the borrower meets credit score and reserve requirements, and that loans run through Desktop Underwriter can go as high as 50%. FHA, VA, and other programs have their own rules. A lender's approval limit and a buyer's comfort limit are two different numbers, and Donnell encourages buyers to set the second one first.
How Does Prince George's County Income Compare to the Payment?
According to U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, the median household income in Prince George's County was $101,798 for 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars. QuickFacts lists the median value of owner-occupied homes at $426,000 for the same period.
Those two numbers explain why many local buyers stretch toward the top of a lender's DTI range or look below the median price. A household near the county median income falls inside several of the 45% and 50% DTI examples above, but not the 36% examples. Small changes, such as a lower rate, a larger down payment, a lower-priced home, or paying off a car loan before applying, move the result.
Can Down Payment Assistance Lower the Income Needed?
Assistance can lower the cash a buyer needs at closing, and in some structures it reduces the first mortgage amount. It does not change the lender's DTI rules.
Prince George's County's Pathway to Purchase program, run by the Department of Housing and Community Development, offers up to $50,000 as a zero-interest deferred loan for down payment and closing costs. Under the guidelines updated in July 2026, buyers must earn up to 80% of the area median income, complete 8 hours of homebuyer education, work with an approved certified lender, and buy at or below $485,000 for new construction or $448,000 for a resale home.
One detail matters at the median: the $450,000 median sold price is $2,000 above the $448,000 resale cap. A Pathway to Purchase buyer shopping resale homes is looking just below the median. Part 10 of this series ("What $448K buys in Prince George's County") covers what that price point looks like, and Part 4 ("Maryland first time home buyer down payment assistance") covers other programs.
What Else Affects How Much House You Can Afford?
- Credit score: affects the rate and mortgage insurance cost a lender offers.
- Cash reserves: some programs require savings left over after closing.
- Closing costs: Prince George's County transfer and recordation taxes alone total about $11,025 on a $450,000 purchase. Maryland law splits them equally by default, but the seller pays them for a qualifying first-time buyer unless the contract expressly says otherwise. Part 7 of this series walks through that math.
- Location within the county: a town rate in Bowie, Laurel, or Greenbelt changes the tax line. HOA dues vary by community.
- Commute and utilities: QuickFacts reports a 35.2-minute mean travel time to work in the county. A home near the Largo, New Carrollton, or Branch Avenue Metro stations, or a MARC Penn Line stop like Bowie State, may change a household's transportation budget.
How Donnell Helps Buyers Run Their Own Numbers
Donnell Williams Jr. has worked in Prince George's County real estate since 2000, beginning at Asset Realty. As a PMP, he approaches a purchase like a project with a budget, a schedule, and named risks. As a NACA registered agent and author of The Complete Guide to Buying a Home, he spends much of his time helping first-time buyers understand the math before they talk to a lender.
His approach is simple: build the full monthly payment from the actual tax rate, a real insurance quote, and the HOA fee for the community, then compare it to the household budget. The DMV Prime Properties philosophy, "Educate to Elevate," means buyers know their number before they fall in love with a house.
This article is general information, not legal, tax, or lending advice. Interest rates, loan limits, and program rules change, so talk to an approved lender about your own qualification.
Frequently Asked Questions
What salary do you need to buy a $450,000 house in Maryland?
In the illustrations above, a household would need roughly $83,000 to $145,000 a year, depending on rate, down payment, other debts, and DTI limit. Larger down payments and lower rates reduce the income needed. An approved lender is the only source for an actual qualification number.
What is a good debt-to-income ratio for a mortgage?
Fannie Mae's Selling Guide caps total DTI at 36% for manually underwritten loans, up to 45% with strong credit and reserves, and up to 50% through Desktop Underwriter. A lower DTI leaves more room in the monthly budget. Many buyers set a personal limit below what a lender will approve.
How much are property taxes on a $450,000 home in Prince George's County?
In an unincorporated area, about $6,687 a year, or $557 a month, using the FY2027 combined rate of $1.486 per $100 and assuming the assessment equals the price. Homes inside towns pay a town rate as well.
Can I buy a house in Prince George's County making $80,000?
It depends on the price, rate, down payment, debts, and loan program. At the $450,000 median, the examples above suggest that income would be tight at current rates. Assistance programs, a lower price, or a larger down payment can change the picture, so a lender conversation is the right next step.
Next Steps
If you want to know your own number before you start touring, book a first-time buyer strategy call with Donnell. He will build a payment estimate for the areas you are considering, show where Pathway to Purchase or other assistance might fit, and connect you with an approved lender for a pre-approval. Visit DMV Prime Properties at 12815 Old Fort Road, Suite 105, Fort Washington, MD 20744, call 301.265.3446, email donnell@dmvprimerealty.com, or go to OWNDMV.COM.

