Back to all Blogs

The Fastest-Moving Pockets in Fort Washington (Part 19 of 30: The Fort Washington Files)

This is Part 19 of The Fort Washington Files from Donnell Williams Jr. and DMV Prime Properties, a thirty-part series built entirely on what 689 Fort Washington listings actually did in 2026.

‍

Across all 361 closed sales in Donnell's Bright MLS export, covering 689 Fort Washington listings tracked through September 17, 2026, the median time on market was 18 days. The average was 34.8, which is the usual sign that a long tail of slow listings is pulling the mean away from the middle.

‍

Underneath that 18-day median, some parts of the zip code moved in a week or less. Ten subdivisions posted a median at or under 12 days this year, and in this market that difference is not cosmetic. It is the difference between selling at the asking price and negotiating off it.

‍

The ten fastest subdivisions in the closed data

‍

Each line gives the number of 2026 closings, the median sale price, the median days on market, the median above-grade square footage, the median annual property tax and the median price per square foot on sale price:

‍

- Gallahan Estates: 7 closings, $835,235, 1 day, 2,719 square feet, $306 per square foot (new construction, so the tax figure is not a meaningful comparison)

- Indian Queen East: 5 closings, $450,000, 6 days, 1,392 square feet, $6,028, $303 per square foot

- Forest Knolls: 6 closings, $467,500, 7 days, 1,810 square feet, $5,584, $250 per square foot

- Tantallon South: 7 closings, $470,000, 8 days, 1,836 square feet, $5,497, $281 per square foot

- River Bend: 6 closings, $428,000, 9 days, 1,768 square feet, $5,850, $250 per square foot

- Tantallon on the Potomac: 25 closings, $605,000, 10 days, 2,522 square feet, $7,043, $240 per square foot

- Fort Washington Forest: 6 closings, $400,000, 10 days, 1,428 square feet, $4,725, $282 per square foot

- Devon Hills Condo: 7 closings, $239,900, 11 days, 1,144 square feet, $2,830, $216 per square foot

- Stonegate: 7 closings, $495,000, 12 days, 1,404 square feet, $5,219, $331 per square foot

- Fort Washington: 10 closings, $395,000, 12 days, 1,428 square feet, $4,662, $250 per square foot

‍

Every one of those medians sits under the 18-day zip code figure. Most of the samples are small, between five and ten closings, so each row is a read on what happened rather than a guarantee about the next listing.

‍

Gallahan Estates at 1 day is a different kind of number

‍

The top line needs a caveat before anyone compares it to anything else.

‍

Only 9 of the 361 closed Fort Washington sales this year were new construction. Of those nine, 7 were in Gallahan Estates, 1 was in Spring Ridge and 1 was in Tantallon on the Potomac. The new construction group as a whole closed at a median of $835,235 with a median of 7 days on market, in a range from $710,000 to $1,500,000. Gallahan Estates on its own recorded 7 closings at a median of $835,235 and a median of 1 day.

‍

A one-day median in new construction usually reflects how a builder's contract is written and recorded rather than a resale listing racing off the market. Days on market on a builder sale is measuring a different process.

‍

That is also why Fort Washington should not be read as a new construction market. Nine sales out of 361 is under 3 percent. This zip code is overwhelmingly resale, and the other nine rows in the table above are the ones a typical buyer or seller will actually be competing in.

‍

What speed did to the sale price

‍

Part 2 of this series built the table that makes this one matter. Sorting all 361 Fort Washington closings by how long they took, the share that sold below the original list price climbs almost perfectly with time:

‍

- 0 to 7 days: 100 sales, 27.7 percent of the market, median price $479,000, sold below original 13.0 percent of the time

- 8 to 14 days: 66 sales, median $461,000, below original 25.8 percent

- 15 to 30 days: 68 sales, median $450,000, below original 42.6 percent

- 31 to 60 days: 69 sales, median $475,000, below original 72.5 percent

- 61 to 90 days: 23 sales, median $487,000, below original 82.6 percent

- More than 90 days: 35 sales, median $460,000, below original 94.3 percent

‍

One hundred Fort Washington homes closed inside the first week this year and only 13.0 percent of them took less than the original asking price. That is the whole argument for pricing a listing correctly on day one rather than planning to adjust later.

‍

The median price barely moves across that table, from $450,000 to $487,000, so the slow listings were not more expensive homes. What changed was the share of sellers who ended up taking less than they asked, and that share went from 13.0 percent to 94.3 percent as the calendar ran.

‍

The fast rows do not share a price point

‍

Look down the median price column in the fast list and there is no pattern to find.

‍

Devon Hills Condo closed at a median of $239,900. Fort Washington closed at $395,000, Fort Washington Forest at $400,000, River Bend at $428,000, Indian Queen East at $450,000, Forest Knolls at $467,500, Tantallon South at $470,000, Stonegate at $495,000 and Tantallon on the Potomac at $605,000. That range covers most of this zip code.

‍

Per square foot, the same rows run from $216 to $331. Median size runs from 1,144 square feet to 2,719. Median annual property tax runs from $2,830 to $7,043.

‍

Speed in Fort Washington this year was not the property of one price band, one size or one product type. It showed up across the whole range, which is consistent with what the never-cut data says. Among closed sales, 257 listings never reduced their price at all, sold in a median of 11 days and closed at exactly 100 percent of their original list. The other 104 cut at least once, took a median of 60 days, and closed at 94.83 percent of original.

‍

Tantallon on the Potomac is the only large sample in the group

‍

Twenty-five closings is the largest subdivision sample in the export, and Tantallon on the Potomac posted a 10-day median with it. That makes it the most statistically solid fast row on the list.

‍

It closed at a median of $605,000 on 2,522 above-grade square feet, with a median annual property tax of $7,043 and a median of $240 per square foot. So a subdivision with a median price $135,000 above the zip code median still moved in 10 days.

‍

The same subdivision also recorded 12 failed listings, the most of any in the zip code, which Part 15 covered in full. Both facts are true at once and both come from volume. Twenty-five sales and twelve failures is what a high-activity data set looks like, and neither figure is a comment about the neighborhood.

‍

Indian Queen East and Forest Knolls are the fastest resale rows

‍

Setting the builder line aside, Indian Queen East at a 6-day median and Forest Knolls at 7 are the quickest resale subdivisions in the closed data.

‍

Indian Queen East recorded 5 closings at a median of $450,000, at 1,392 above-grade square feet, with a median annual property tax of $6,028 and a median of $303 per square foot. That is a smaller home at a price below the zip code median, carrying a tax bill above the $5,485 zip code median and one of the highest per-foot figures in Fort Washington.

‍

Forest Knolls recorded 6 closings at a median of $467,500, essentially the zip code median, at 1,810 above-grade square feet, with a median annual property tax of $5,584 and a median of $250 per square foot. That row is close to the middle of this market on nearly every measure, and it sold in a week.

‍

What a fast subdivision means for a buyer

‍

A 6-day or 8-day median does not leave much room for a leisurely process, and it changes what preparation looks like.

‍

Full underwritten pre-approval matters more than a pre-qualification letter when the comparable sales in a pocket are closing inside a week. So does knowing the recorded annual tax on the specific address, since the tax medians in the fast list run from $2,830 to $7,043 and that difference lands inside the monthly payment. At 6.95 percent on the 30-year fixed per Freddie Mac's survey for the week ending September 17, 2026, up from 6.76 percent the prior week, the escrow line is not a rounding error.

‍

It also means the negotiating expectation should be realistic. In the fastest bracket, 13.0 percent of Fort Washington sales came in under the original asking price. Buyers who plan every offer around a discount are planning around the slower 27 percent of this market, which Part 20 covers.

‍

What a fast subdivision means for a seller

‍

The lesson from the speed data is not that fast neighborhoods sell themselves. It is that the first two weeks are where the price gets decided.

‍

Across the zip code, 34.6 percent of closed sales went above original list, 20.8 percent went at it and 44.6 percent went below, with a median sold-to-original ratio of exactly 1.0000. The sellers who landed in the first two groups were overwhelmingly the ones who never had to reduce. The median price cut among Fort Washington sellers who did cut was $25,000, or 5.0 percent of the original list.

‍

Meanwhile the standing inventory tells sellers what they are actually competing with. Of the 115 active Fort Washington listings on September 17, 2026, the median list price was $499,900 against a median original list of $520,000, 48 of the 115 had been on market more than 60 days, and 58 of the 115 had already cut.

‍

Price it for the pace your pocket actually runs at

‍

An 18-day zip code median hides subdivisions that closed in 6 days and subdivisions that took far longer, and pricing a listing to the wrong one of those is expensive. Donnell Williams Jr. is the broker-owner of DMV Prime Properties at 12815 Old Fort Road in Fort Washington, and he tracks this zip code because he works it every day. He will show a seller what the last comparable sales on their street actually did, how long they took and what they gave up, and he will show a buyer how to be ready for a pocket that moves in a week. Call 301.818.0313 or email donnell@dmvprimerealty.com.

‍

Part 20 of The Fort Washington Files turns the table over and looks at where homes sat the longest, and why a listing with time on it is where a buyer's negotiating room actually lives.

‍

Get
in Touch

Arrow
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.